European Flag

Also available in: Ελληνικα, Русский

Owning a property in Rhodes now comes with greater benefits!

Who is eligible?
The residence permit is available to Russian, Chinese, American, Canadian, Israeli, Arabic and any other Non European citizen.

What advantages are there of holding a residence permit in Greece?
– You may stay continuously in Greece for the duration of the permit.
– You may travel to any of the other Schengen 26 countries without a visa as long as your stay in those countries does not exceed 90 days in any 6 month period.
– You may have access to health and education services, just as any Greek citizen.

What are the requirements?
You must own property in Greece with a minimum value of €250,000; this can be spread across different properties.

How long does the residence permit last?
5 years.

Can the residence permit be renewed?
Yes, for a further 5 years each time and for as long as the ownership of the property remains in the applicant’s name. If the property remains in your ownership forever, you will always hold a European Residence permit.

Is it possible for the family members to request a residence permit?
Yes. They may apply for individual permits. They must submit separate applications. Their permits will expire at the same time as the property owner’s.

Who is considered a family member?
According to the law family members of third country citizens entering the country are: a) spouses who are over the age of 18, as well as any unmarried children under the age of 18 where there is shared custody, including children who have been adopted
b) other unmarried children under the age of 18, of the other spouse including children who have been adopted, provided that the applicant is their legal guardian.

What are the costs associated with the application process for the residence permit for owners of real estate?
Interested parties are only subject to the Visa fee, which is €75, except in cases where
bilateral agreements provide for a reduced fee or a waiver.

How long will it take for the residence permit to be issued?
It is estimated to be issued within 2 months from the day on which the application was submitted or reached the Decentralized Administration. The applicant is not affected by the duration of the processing of their application. After the application has been submitted, the applicant receives a receipt confirming the submission of the application, which is valid for one year. The time required to process the application depends on the specific locality where the application was submitted and the volume of pending applications. Authorities have been instructed to give priority to this type of application, and all efforts are made to process the applications within two months. If an application for a residence permit is submitted for the first time, proof of submission can be issued even if the supporting documents with regards to the insurance coverage or the medical certificate of the applicant will be submitted at a later date.

How do I apply?
Once you own your property you must make an application at the Directorate of Foreign Citizens and Immigration of the Decentralized Administration, in the place of residence. In some cases the application should be submitted to the Municipality of where your property is located.

For more information regarding your specific case, please contact the Municipality where your property is located.

For a list of all Municipalities and Decentralised Authorities please contact the Ministry of the Interior. More detailed information here